Legislature races

Years ending in zero make for interesting elections in Minnesota

All 201 Minnesota Senate and House seats will be on the ballot Election Day. Senators, usually elected to four-year terms, only get two in 2010.

That’s because the next governor and legislature will take on the once-in-a-decade task of redistricting that follows every U.S. Census. State legislative districts will be redrawn for the 2012 election based on new population estimates due out early next year, and the party in power gets to hold the pen. 

In Southwest, a DFL stronghold, many of the names on the ballot will be familiar from recent — and even not-so-recent — elections.

Sen. Linda Berglin (DFL-61) is seeking a 10th term in the Senate, following four in the House. Rep. Karen Clark (DFL-61A) will ask voters to return her to the House for the 16th time.

Two Southwest legislators are up for re-election for the first time: Sen. Ken Kelash (DFL-63), who won a 2008 special election to replace former Sen. Dan Larson when he resigned; and Rep. Jeff Hayden (DFL-61B), who took over for former Rep. Neva Walker when she chose not to seek re-election in 2008.

One familiar name is missing from this year’s ballot.

Speaker of the House Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL-60A), who failed to win her party’s primary in the race to replace Gov. Tim Pawlenty, is not seeking re-election. Marion Greene, Kelliher’s 2006 campaign manager, will attempt to retain that seat for the DFL.

Senate District 60

(Covers Bryn, Mawr, Lowry Hill, Lowry Hill East, East Isles, Kenwood, CIDNA, West Calhoun, ECCO, CARAG, East Harriet, Linden Hills, Tangletown, Fulton, and parts of Lyndale, Kingfield, 

and Lynnhurst)

Candidates:

   Scott Dibble (DFL), Incumbent 

   scottdibble.com

   volunteersfordibble@gmail.com

   612-293-7360

   Scot Pekarek (Republican)

    scotpekarekforsenate.com

    scotpekarek@gmail.com

    612-600-8888

Senate District 61

(Covers Whittier and parts of Lyndale and Kingfield)

Candidates:

   Linda Berglin (DFL), Incumbent

   lindaberglin.campaignoffice.com

   sen.linda.berglin@senate.leg.state.mn.us

   612-822-0694

   James Schlemmer (Republican)

   jmschlemmer@gmail.com

   612-501-7917

Senate District 62

(Covers part of the Windom neighborhood, but mostly lies in South Minneapolis on the other side of I-35W)

Candidates:

   Patricia Torres Ray (DFL), Incumbent

   patricciaforsenate.org

   patricia@patriciaforsenate.org

   612-722-1068

   Patrick Elgin (Republican)

   electelgin.com

   pat.elgin@electelgin.com

   612-353-6026

Senate District 63

(Covers Armatage, Kenny and parts of Lynnhurst and Windom, as well as Richfield and part of Bloomington)

Candidates:

   Ken Kelash (DFL), Incumbent

   kelash.org

   kelashforsenate@gmail.com

   612-866-3529

   Craig Marston (Republican)

   www.marstonforsenate.com

   craig@marstonforsenate.com

   612-869-1352

House District 60A

(Covers Bryn Mawr, Lowry Hill, Lowry Hill East, East isles, Kenwood, CIDNA, and parts of Lyndale and CARAG)

Candidates:

   Marion Greene (DFL)

   mariongreene.org

   marion@mariongreene.org

   612-374-8728

   Brian Gruber (Republican)

   briangruber.org

   brian@briangruber.org

   612-281-3564

House District 60B

(Covers West Calhoun, Linden Hills, Fulton, ECCO, East Harriet, Tangletown, and parts of CARAG, Lyndale, Kingfield and Lynnhurst)

Candidates:

   Frank Hornstein (DFL), Incumbent

   frankhornstein.org

   fhornstein@msn.com

   612-926-3406

   Scott Brooks (Republican)

   scottbrooksforhouse.com

   sbrooks1158@earthlink.net

   612-824-6218

House District 61A

(Covers most of Whittier)

Candidates:

   Karen Clark (DFL), Incumbent

   votekaren.org

   votekaren@aol.com

   612-237-7156

 

 

   Nicholas Skrivanek (Republican)

   651-341-7346

 

 

   Sadik Warfa (Independent)

   sadikwarfa.com

   sadikwarfa@gmail.com

   612-871-6885

House District 61B:

(Covers Whittier, Lyndale and Kingfield)

Candidates:

   Jeff Hayden (DFL), Incumbent 

   jeffreyhayden.org

   jeffreyhayden@gmail.com

   612-501-0501

 

 

   Michael J. Sullivan (Republican)

   612-827-6814

House District 62B

(Covers parts of Windom, but mostly lies in South Minneapolis on the other side of I-35W)

Candidates:

   Jean Wagenius (DFL), Incumbent

   jeanwagenius.org

   jean@jeanwagenius.org

   612-822-3347

   Deanna Boss (Republican) 

   612-386-3565

House District 63A

(Covers Armatage, Kenny and parts of Lynnhurst and Windom)

Candidates:

   Paul Thissen (DFL), Incumbent

   paulthissen.com

   pthissen@comcast.net 

   612-824-6697

 

 

   Nathan Atkins (Republican)

   nathanatkins2010.com

   natkins99@gmail.com

   651-252-4057